COUNT XIX VIOLATION OF THE MINNESOTA FALSE CLAIMS ACT Minn. Stats. 15C.01 .13 401. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 266 are realleged as though fully set forth herein. 402. Section 15C.02 of the Minnesota False Claims Act provides in part: A person who commits any act described in clauses to (7) is liable to the state . . . for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000 per false or fraudulent claim, plus three times the amount of damages that the state . . . sustains because of the act of that (1) knowingly presents or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) knowingly makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim; SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 87 CASE No. . CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) The Employment Law Group, RC. 888 17th Street, NW, Suite 900 Case 2:13- Washington, DC. 20006 Ph: 202.331.2883 - Fax: 202.261.2835 Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 Page 98 of 139 Page ID #:468 (3) knowingly conspires to commit a violation of clause (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), (7) knowingly makes or uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state . . . or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay money or transmit property to the state )3 403. Defendants, and each of them knowingly presented, or caused to presented, false or fraudulent claims for payment or approval; knowingly made or used or caused the submission or use of false records or statements regarding Subsys material to these claims; and/or false records or statements in order to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money to the State of Minnesota.