COUNT XXIX VIOLATION OF THE TENNESSEE MEDICAID FALSE CLAIMS ACT (TENNESSEE 71-5-182 et seq.) 482. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 266are realleged as though fully set forth herein. 483. Section 71-5-182 of the Tennessee Medicaid False Claims Act provides in pertinent part: Any person who: (A) Presents, or causes to be presented, to the state a claim for payment under the Medicaid program knowing such claim is false or fraudulent; (B) Makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim under the Medicaid program paid for or approved by the state knowing such record or statement is false; (C) Conspires to defraud the state by getting a claim allowed or paid under the Medicaid program knowng such claim is false or fraudulent; or (D) Makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, relative to the Medicaid program, knowing such record or statement is false; is liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than ?ve thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than ten thousand dollars plus three (3) times the amount SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 108 CASE NO. . CV 13-5861 GHK (AJWX) Case 2: u?Ar?tn?u?Ir?I 0\ Washington, DC. 20006 888 17th Street, NW, Suite 900 Ph: 202.331.2883 Fax: 202.261.2835 The Employment Law GroupDocument 33 Filed 06/13/16 Rage 119 of 139 Page ID #:489 of damages which the state sustains because of the act of that person. 484. Defendants, and each of them, knowingly presented or caused to be presented false claims for payment to the Tennessee Medicaid Program creating liability for a false claims action pursuant to Tennessee?s Medicaid False Claims Act. 485. Defendants, and each of them, knowingly used or caused