SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAIN UNDER SEAL 109 CASE NO. . CV 13-5861 GHK (AJW X) Washington, DC. 20006 Ph: 202.331.2883 - Fax: 202.261.2835 The Employment Law Group, RC. 888 17th Street, NW, Suite 900 Case 2: Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 'P)age 120 Of 139 PageID I #:490 . 99w VIOLATION OF THE TEXAS MEDICAID FRAUD PREVENTION ACT (TEXAS HUMAN RESOURCE CODE 36.001 - 36.117) 490. The allegations Of paragraphs 1 through 266are realleged as though fully set forth herein. 491. Section 36.002 Of the Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act provides in pertinent part as follows: A person commits an unlawful act if the person: (1) knowingly makes or causes to be made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a bene?t or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the bene?t or payment that is authorized; (2) knowingly conceals or fails to disclose information that permits a person to receive a bene?t or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the bene?t or payment that is authorized; (4) knowingly makes, causes to be made, induces, or seeks to induce the making Of a false statement or misrepresentation Of material fact concerning: (A) the conditions or Operation Of a facility in order that the facility may qualify for certi?cation or recerti?cation required by the Medicaid program, including certi?cation or recerti?cation as: (I) a hospital; (ii) a nursing facility or skilled nursing facility; a hospice; (iv) an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded; (V) an assisted living facility; or (vi) a home health agency; or SECOND AMENDED FALSE CLAIM ACT QUI TAM COMPLAINT UNDER SEAL 110 CASE NO. . CV 13?5861 GHK (AJWX) The Employment Law Group, RC. 888 17th Street, NW, Suite 900 Washington, DC. 20006 Ph: 202.331.2883 Fax: 202.261.2835 Case 2: Document 33 Filed 06/13/16 liage 121 of 139 Page ID #1491 (B) information required to be provided by a federal or state law, rule, regulation, or provider agreement pertaining to the Medicaid program; (5) except as authorized under the Medicaid program, knowingly pays, charges, solicits, accepts, or receives, in addition to an amount paid under the Medicaid program, a gift, money, a donation, or other consideration as a condition to the provision of a service or product or the continued provision of a service or product if the cost of the service or product is paid for, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program; (9) knowingly enters into an agreement, combination, or