(State law claim for Damages and Injunctive Relief) 162. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth in this Count. 29 Case 3:18-cv-00550-NJR-RJD Document 45 Filed 07/17/18 Page 30 of 32 Page ID #655 163. Count IX is alleged against Defendant Officer Burley, as well as Defendants Director Baldwin and Warden Varga in their official capacities. 164. The Illinois Hate Crimes Act states, in relevant part, that “[i]ndependent of any criminal prosecution” victims of hate crimes “may bring a civil action for damages, injunction or other appropriate relief.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(c). 165. A person commits a hate crime when “by reason of the actual or perceived . . . gender [or] sexual orientation . . . regardless of the existence of any other motivating factor or factors,” he or she commits various offenses, including, inter alia, assault, battery, mob action, and disorderly conduct. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(a). 166. Defendant Officer Burley committed a hate crime against Plaintiff by physically assaulting her due to her gender and sexual orientation. 167. As a result of