Defendants respectfully refer the Court to the Statute for a complete and accurate statement of its contents. 62. Congress further provided in Section 4302 that, “[u]nder regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for … reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” 5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(6). Response: This paragraph contains a legal argument to which no response is required.