Id. § 7121(a)(1). D. Removal of Employees for Unacceptable Performance Subject to provision of 30 days’ advance written notice and the employee’s right to counsel and to respond, an agency may “remove an employee for unacceptable performance.” 5 U.S.C. § 4303(a). To facilitate various personnel actions, including removals of employees for unacceptable performance, Congress has required each federal agency to develop a performance appraisal system. Id. § 4302(a). A performance appraisal system must provide for, among other things, “removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” Id. § 4302(c)(6).