These directives are subject to a variety of limitations, however. As the Supreme Court has noted, Congress “[r]ecogniz[ed] ‘the special requirements and needs of the Government,’” and the Statute therefore “exempts certain matters from the duty to negotiate.” FLRA v. Aberdeen Proving Ground, 485 U.S. 409, 410 (1988) (per curiam) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b)). Section 7117(a)(1), for instance, precludes an agency from bargaining over proposals that are “inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation,” and over “matters which are the subject of . . . a Government-wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1).