Because such policy statements do not carry the force of law, they cannot “conflict” with the Statute in a manner that could form the basis of a valid claim. Cf., e.g., Sierra Club v. EPA, 873 F.3d 946, 951 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (“Policy statements are binding on neither the public nor the agency, and the agency retains the discretion and the authority to change its position . . . in any specific case.” (citation omitted)). The Order itself recognizes that these Sections do not on their own impose any requirements. Instead, the Order in Section 7 directs OPM to propose regulations, to the extent necessary, “to effectuate the principles set forth in Section 2 of this order” and directs agencies to conform their policies to these principles.