Response: This paragraph contains a characterization of the Statute, rather than a statement of material fact to which a response is required. Defendants respectfully refer the Court to the Statute for a complete and accurate statement of its contents. 27. 5 U.S.C. § 7102, also part of Chapter 71, gives each employee the right to “form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.” Response: This paragraph contains a characterization of the Statute, rather than a statement of material fact to which a response is required. Defendants respectfully refer the Court to the Statute for a complete and accurate statement of its contents. 28. 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1) guarantees the right of an employee “to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities[.]” 73 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40-2 Filed 07/16/18 Page 76 of 83 Response: This paragraph contains a characterization of the Statute, rather than a statement of material fact to which a response is required.