Official Time Order, Sec. 2(j). 12 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 29 of 83 To administer the requirements of Section 4, the Order obligates OPM to “examine whether existing regulations are consistent with the rules set forth in this section.” Id., Sec. 4(c)(i). If not, OPM is to propose, as soon as practicable, new regulations “to clarify and assist agencies in implementing these rules.” Id. Further, each agency head is to ensure compliance with Section 4’s requirements “to the extent consistent with applicable law and existing collective bargaining agreements.” Id., Sec. 4(c)(ii). If an agency’s existing regulations, policies, and practices are not consistent with Section 4’s requirements, the agency head “shall take all appropriate steps consistent with applicable law to bring them into compliance . . . as soon as practicable.” Id. The Official Time Order expressly provides that it “shall be implemented consistent with applicable law” and that it shall not “abrogate any collective bargaining agreement in effect on the date of [the] order.” Id., Sec. 9(a), (d).