See supra Part I.B. But in any case, OPM has ample authority to issue 43 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 60 of 83 regulations to implement the Official Time Order. Congress granted OPM broad authority to “execut[e], administer[], and enforc[e] . . . the civil service rules and regulations of the President and the Office and the laws governing the civil service” as well as to “aid[] the President . . . in preparing such civil service rules as the President prescribes.” 5 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(5), (7). And nothing in the Statute contradicts this authority. Plaintiffs’ reliance on 5 U.S.C. § 7134, which provides that “the [FLRA], the General Counsel, the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Labor Management Relations, and the Panel shall each prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter applicable to each of them,” is misplaced. Section 7134 only requires the enumerated entities to prescribe rules applicable to them.