At bottom, Plaintiffs’ speculation about possible developments in hypothetical future negotiations is not based on any requirement of Section 5(c), and simply underscores why such disputes should be channeled through the FLRA in the first instance. See supra Part I.A. 31 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 48 of 83 c. Section 5(e) is not in conflict with any provision of the Statute. Section 5(e) reflects the President’s policy conclusion that written proposals “facilitate resolution of negotiability issues and assess the likely effect of specific proposals on agency operations and management rights.” It therefore directs agencies to “request” of unions that the parties exchange written proposals during negotiations. Plaintiffs’ challenge to Section 5(c) rests on a misunderstanding of its terms.