Id. at 389. Section 4 of the Official Time Order and each challenged provision of the Removal Procedures Order present issues that are not currently fit for judicial review because these sections contemplate future action by OPM and each affected agency. When a challenged executive order is “merely a precursor to the later formulation of actual regulations,” the “policies that underscore the ripeness doctrine militate strongly against granting discretionary (declaratory) relief,” and that is true here. El Dia v. Hernandez Colon, 963 F.2d 488, 496 (1st Cir. 1992). Section 4 of the Official Time Order became effective 45 days after the date the Order was issued, i.e., on July 9, 2018. During the 45-day period, Section 4(c)(i) instructs OPM to “examine whether existing regulations are consistent with the rules set forth in this section.” If OPM finds that existing regulation are not consistent, it must “propose for notice and public comment, as soon as practicable, appropriate regulations to clarify and assist agencies in implementing these rules, 23 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 40 of 83 consistent with applicable law.”