Trades Dep’t, AFL-CIO, 295 F.3d at 32 (quoting Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 164 (1926)), and includes the authority to make “improvement[s] in the efficiency of federal employment.” Manhattan-Bronx Postal Union v. Gronouski, 350 F.2d 451, 456 (D.C. Cir. 1965). Congress has further recognized this aspect of 4 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 21 of 83 Executive power by enacting, inter alia, 5 U.S.C. § 7301, which provides that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.” Prior to Congress’s enactment of the Statute, the President routinely “regulate[d] labor relations in the federal government and internal matters of unions representing federal government employees” by Executive Order. See, e.g., Local 1498, AFGE v.