In crafting the official time portion of the Statute, Congress specifically provided that employees may spend unlimited official time on “the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement” and, when the FLRA allows, on “any phase of proceedings before the [FLRA].” 5 U.S.C. §§ 7131(a), (c). Congress left the decision to the unions and the agencies, however, as to how much official time “shall be granted” for other activities, provided only that the activities are covered under the Statute and that the agreement is “reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.” Id. § 7131(d). Section 3 expressly preserves the statutory obligation to grant official time under §§ 7131(a) and (c). See Official Time Order, Sec. 3(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any agency from authorizing taxpayer-funded union time as required under sections 7131(a) and 7131(c) of title 5, United States Code.”).