Defendants respectfully refer the Court to the Statute for a complete and accurate statement of its contents. 72 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40-2 Filed 07/16/18 Page 75 of 83 25. 5 U.S.C. § 7131, which is part of Chapter 71, governs official time. Response: This paragraph contains a characterization of the Statute, rather than a statement of material fact to which a response is required. Defendants respectfully refer the Court to the Statute for a complete and accurate statement of its contents. 26. 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d) provides that “any employee representing an exclusive representative,” or “in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative, shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.” Response: This paragraph contains a characterization of the Statute, rather than a statement of material fact to which a response is required.