Executive Order 13837, Sec. 4(a)(v)(1). 70 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40-2 Filed 07/16/18 Page 73 of 83 Response: This paragraph contains a characterization of the Official Time Order, rather than a statement of material fact to which a response is required. Defendants respectfully refer the Court to the Official Time Order for a complete and accurate statement of its contents. 18. The prohibition in section 4(a)(v)(1) does not apply to “an employee using taxpayer- funded union time to prepare for, confer with an exclusive representative regarding, or present a grievance brought on the employee’s own behalf; or to appear as a witness in any grievance proceeding” nor does the prohibition apply to “an employee using taxpayer-funded union time to challenge an adverse personnel action taken against the employee in retaliation for engaging in activity protected under section 2302(b)(8) of title 5, United States Code, under section 78u-6(h)(1) of title 15,