performance is determined to be unacceptable in one or more critical elements,” “the agency shall afford the employee a reasonable opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance, commensurate with the duties and responsibilities of the employee’s position.” 5 C.F.R. § 432.104; see also id. § 432.103(d) (defining an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance as “a reasonable chance for the employee . . . to demonstrate acceptable 1 “Grievances,” as defined in § 7103(a)(9), include complaints by employees and unions “concerning any matter relating to the employment” of an employee, 5 U.S.C.§ 7103(a)(9)(A), (B), complaints concerning the effect, interpretation, or alleged breach of the collective bargaining agreement, id. § 7103(a)(9)(C)(i), and “any complaint . . . by any employee labor organization, or agency concerning . . . any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment,” id. § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii). 9 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 26 of 83 performance in the critical element(s) at issue”).