FLRA v. Aberdeen Proving Ground, 485 U.S. 409, 410 (1988) (per curiam) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b)). Section 7117(a)(1), for instance, precludes an agency from bargaining over proposals that are “inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation,” and over “matters which are the subject of . . . a Government-wide rule or regulation.” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1). And the Statute does not disturb the President’s express statutory authority to prescribe such Government-wide rules for the conduct of employees in the Executive Branch, id. at § 7301, or for the admission of individuals into the civil service, id. at § 3301. Moreover, section 7106(a) provides that “nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency” with respect to certain enumerated “management rights.” See H.R. Rep. No. 95-1403 (1978), reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N. 2723 (Section 7106 “place[s] limits on the number of subjects about which agency management may bargain with a labor organization.”).