Section 5(e) calls for agencies, during negotiations, to request the exchange of written proposals to facilitate resolution of any negotiability issues that may arise. If an agency’s existing 10 Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 40 Filed 07/16/18 Page 27 of 83 agreements require something other than exchange of written proposals, Section 5(e) directs the agency to take steps to eliminate such requirements. Section 6 directs heads of agencies subject to the Statute not to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1). That statutory provision, labeled “Management rights,” allows—but does not require—an agency to negotiate “on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing work.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1). In effect, Section 6 constitutes a binding directive across federal agencies involved in collective bargaining not to exercise their statutory discretion to negotiate over the subjects listed in § 7106(b)(1).