First, any employee representing a union “in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement” shall be authorized official time. 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a). Second, Congress authorized the FLRA to determine whether to authorize official time for an employee “participating for, or on behalf of a [union] in any phase of proceedings before the [FLRA].” Id. § 7131(c). Finally, Congress provided that any employee’s activities “relating to the internal business of a [union]” are ineligible for official time and must instead be performed when the employee is in a non-duty status. Id. § 7131(b). For other activities, when representing a union or in connection with any other matter covered by the Statute, an employee “shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the [union] agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d). Thus, Congress left to agencies and unions in individual negotiation settings to determine the specific activities for which official time may be authorized, so long as consistent with other laws and regulations. See Ass’n of Civilian Technicians v.