The Court should also strike Violation 85 for failure to state an offense. Violation 85 charges Mr. Guzmán with a general conspiracy to commit murders of named and unnamed individuals in the course of violating 21 U.S.C. § 846(b)(1)(A) and 21 U.S.C. § 4 Most of these sixty years is attributable to Mr. Purpura’s age. 6 Case 1:09-cr-00466-BMC-RLM Document 274 Filed 07/24/18 Page 7 of 15 PageID #: 3405 960(b)(1), in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A). Title 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A) provides an enhanced penalty of death5 for: Any person engaging in or working in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise, or any person engaging in an offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title or section 960(b)(1) of this title who intentionally kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of an individual and such killing results, shall be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years, and which may be up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death. Id. (emphasis supplied). “Statutory interpretation always begins with the plain language of the statute, assuming the statute is unambiguous.” Universal Church v. Geltzer, 463 F.3d 218, 223 (2d Cir. 2006). In United States v.