Here, the District Court’s TRO undeniably had the substance and effect of staying the execution. The TRO enjoined NDOC from using Midazolam, the first drug in NDOC’s vetted and approved three-drug combination. Without Midazolam, NDOC no longer had (or has) the means to carry out the execution. The TRO made it impossible to complete Dozier’s sentence. On the contrary, if the District Court had denied Alvogen’s request, the execution would have gone forward. There is thus no question that the District Court’s ruling produced a stay. But NRS 176.415 expressly limits the circumstances in which a stay of execution may issue. It provides: The execution of a judgment of death must be stayed only: 1. By the State Board of Pardons Commissioners as authorized in Section 14 of Article 5 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada; 18 2. By the Governor if the Governor grants a reprieve pursuant to Section 13 of Article 5 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada; 3. When a direct appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence is taken to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution; 4. By a judge of the district court of the county in which the state prison is situated, for the purpose of an investigation of sanity or pregnancy as provided in NRS 176.425 to 176.485, inclusive; 5. By a judge of the district court in which a motion is filed pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 175.554, for the purpose of determining whether the defendant is intellectually disabled; or 6. Pursuant to the provisions of NRS 176.0919 [genetic marker analysis] or 176.486 to 176.492 [habeas corpus], inclusive. The Legislature has authorized a stay of execution in these—and only these— circumstances. Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 52, 327 P.3d 518, 521 (2014) (stating that legislative expression of one thing excludes another).