Cooperation Comm. ex rel. Melendez v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., No. 65547, 2016 WL 383147, at **1-2 (Nev. 21 Available at https://www.leg.state.nv.us/Session/74th2007/Minutes/Assembly /JUD/Final/1321.pdf 35 Jan. 28, 2016) (unpublished disposition) (stating that statutory standing inquiry overlaps with implied cause of action inquiry).22 3. NRS Chapter 453 Even though Alvogen has no cognizable cause of action under NRS 41.700, it still invokes three provisions in NRS Chapter 453, the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, as so-called “predicates:” NRS 453.331, NRS 453.381, and NRS 453.391. Each provision provides a criminal penalty, not a private right of action. NRS 453.331(2) (“A person who violates this section is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.”); NRS 453.421 (“A person who violates any provision of NRS 453.371 to 453.391, inclusive, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.”). Alvogen acknowledges that these statutes do not expressly provide for private rights of action so it argues, instead, that implied causes of action exist. (App. 169, 172, 22 The Court need not address the underlying merits of any NRS 41.700 violation.