B & J Andrews Enterprises, LLC, 125 Nev. 397, 403, 215 P.3d 27, 31 (2009) (stating the elements for preliminary injunction))). But the District Court clearly erred on two legal grounds. First, the District Court erred when it concluded Alvogen possessed a private cause of action under NRS 41.700 and NRS Chapter 453, individually or collectively. Second, the District Court erred when it found that Alvogen might replevy the drugs because it retained a property interest in the Midazolam that NDOC purchased from Cardinal Health.16 16 The District Court’s interpretation and application of NRS 176.415 is also clearly erroneous as set forth above. 30 2. NRS 41.700 NRS 41.700 creates civil liability for a “person” who “[k]nowingly and unlawfully serves, sells or otherwise furnishes a controlled substance to another person” or “[k]nowingly allows another person to use a controlled substance in an unlawful manner on premises or in a conveyance belonging to the person allowing the use or over which the person has control.” Damages are limited to those “caused as a result of the person using the controlled substance.” Id. (emphasis added). “A person who prevails in an action … may recover his or her actual damages ….” NRS 41.700(2).