The Commission jurisdiction over telephone companies is similarly broad. PSL §4(1) provides that the Commission “shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Under PSL §99(2), “[n]o telegraph corporation or telephone corporation hereafter formed shall begin construction of its telegraph line or telephone line without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission and its certificate of public convenience and necessity….” -15- CASE 15-M-0388 Additionally, PSL §94(2) grants the Commission “general supervision of all … telephone corporations…within its jurisdiction … and shall have the power to … examine … their franchises, and the manner in which their lines and property are leased, operated or managed, conducted and operated with respect to the adequacy of and accommodation afforded by their service and also with respect to the safety and security of their lines and property, and with respect to their compliance with all provisions of law, orders of the commission, franchises and charter requirement.”26 This Order denies the Company’s requests for rehearing and revokes and rescinds the Commission’s January 8, 2016 Approval Order.