Under PSL §215(c), the Commission is required “… to prescribe standards by which the franchising authority shall determine whether an applicant possesses (i) the technical ability, (ii) the financial ability, (iii) the good character, and (iv) other qualifications necessary to operate a cable television system in the public interest[.]” Pursuant to PSL §216(1), “[t]he commission may promulgate, issue, amend and rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article. Such orders, rules and regulations may classify persons and matters within the jurisdiction of the commission 25 The Network Expansion Condition is consistent with federal law. 47 U.S.C. §1302(a) states in relevant part that “each State commission with regulatory jurisdiction over telecommunications services shall encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications