And, under PSL §226(2), “[w]hen abandonment of any service is prohibited by a franchise, no cable television company may abandon such service without written consent of the franchisor, if any, and the commission. In granting such consent, the commission may impose such terms, conditions or requirements as in its judgment are necessary to protect the public interest.” The Commission jurisdiction over telephone companies is similarly broad. PSL §4(1) provides that the Commission “shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Under PSL §99(2), “[n]o telegraph corporation or telephone corporation hereafter formed shall begin construction of its telegraph line or telephone line without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission and its certificate of public convenience and necessity….” -15- CASE 15-M-0388 Additionally, PSL §94(2) grants the Commission “general supervision of all … telephone corporations…within its jurisdiction … and shall have the power to … examine … their franchises, and the manner in which their lines and property are leased, operated or managed, conducted