compliance with a Commission order. 24 Approval Order, p. 2. -13- CASE 15-M-0388 Network Expansion Condition, which Charter has consistently and continuously violated.25 The Commission is generally empowered to issue orders regarding regulated telephone and cable companies doing business in the State of New York and to interpret and enforce its orders pursuant to PSL §5 and Articles 5 and 11. The Commission is also specifically empowered to examine the practices and facilities of telephone corporations under PSL §94, to issue, amend or rescind orders regarding cable companies pursuant to PSL §216, and to terminate cable franchises in the event of a material breach under PSL §227. With regard to cable companies, the Commission’s jurisdiction is broad. Under PSL §215(c), the Commission is required “… to prescribe standards by which the franchising authority shall determine whether an applicant possesses (i) the technical ability, (ii) the financial ability, (iii) the good character, and (iv) other qualifications necessary to operate a cable television system in the public interest[.]” Pursuant to PSL §216(1), “[t]he commission may promulgate, issue, amend and rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article.