And, PSL §216(5) states that the Commission “shall have and may exercise all other powers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article.” PSL §227(1)(a) further empowers to the Commission to terminate cable television franchises where the franchisee “has committed a material breach of its franchise or any applicable provision of [Article 11] or of the regulations promulgated [t]hereunder….” Moreover, under PSL §226(1), “[n]o cable television company, notwithstanding any provision in a franchise, may abandon any service or portion thereof without giving six months' prior written notice to the commission and to the franchisor, if any, and to the municipalities it serves.” And, under PSL §226(2), “[w]hen abandonment of any service is prohibited by a franchise, no cable television company may abandon such service without written consent of the franchisor, if any, and the commission. In granting such consent, the commission may impose such terms, conditions or requirements as in its judgment are necessary to protect the public interest.” The Commission jurisdiction over telephone companies is similarly broad. PSL §4(1) provides that the Commission “shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”