This Order is the culmination of the Commission’s repeated, and ultimately unsuccessful, efforts to address through administrative remedies the Company’s chronic misses on the Network Expansion Condition and Charter’s persistent actions demonstrating bad faith. On July 16, 2018, Charter filed requests for rehearing of the Commission’s June 14 Order and Compliance Order.22 LEGAL AUTHORITY Regarding petitions for rehearing, Public Service Law (PSL) §22 states that “after an order has been made by the commission any corporation or person interested therein shall have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined therein, but any such application must be made within thirty days after the service of such order, unless the commission for good cause shown shall otherwise direct;  and the commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefore be made to appear.” In the regulations implementing this section, pursuant to 16 NYCRR §3.7(b), rehearing may be sought only on the grounds that an error of law or fact was committed or that new circumstances 22 See, f.n. 14 and 15, supra. -12- CASE 15-M-0388 warrant a different determination.