Instead, 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) is a criminal statute that has nothing to do with commerce or any sort of economic enterprise. 4. And, finally, Congress could not have enacted 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) pursuant to the Necessary and Proper Clause, as the clause is not an independent power. See M’Culloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. 316, 323-324 (1819). It only grants Congress the authority to enact legislation necessary to its enumerated powers. United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 133 (2010). Respectfully, because Congress did not have the power to enact 18 U.S.C. § 116(a), counts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 must be dismissed. A. History of 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) The law proscribing FGM, 18 U.S.C. § 116(a), was passed in 1996 and states the following: Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both. Before the passage of 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) in 1996, the first attempt to federally criminalize the practice of FGM occurred on September 14, 5 Case 2:17-cr-20274-BAF-DRG ECF No. 307 filed 07/29/18 1993, when Congresswoman Patricia PageID.2085 Schroeder Page 6 of 57 introduced the Women’s Health