(citing United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 567 (1995)). The federal government, by contrast, has no such authority and “can exercise only the powers granted to it[.]” McCulloch, 17 U.S. at 405. Accordingly, “[u]nder our federal system the administration of criminal justice rests with the States except as Congress, acting within the scope of those delegated powers, has created offenses against the United States.” Lopez, 514 U.S. at 561 n. 3 (internal citation omitted). Here, Congress specifically invoked four sources of constitutional authority to enact 18 U.S.C. § 116(a). In the companion statutory note to Section 116(a), Congress concluded, albeit incorrectly, that “Congress has the affirmative power under section 8 of article I, the necessary and proper clause, section 5 of the fourteenth amendment, as well as under the treaty clause, to the Constitution to enact such legislation.” As will 12 Case 2:17-cr-20274-BAF-DRG ECF No. 307 filed 07/29/18 PageID.2092 Page 13 of 57 be demonstrated below, none of the sections invoked by Congress provide a constitutional basis for Section 116(a)’s enactment and, therefore, counts 1 through 5 of the Second Superseding Indictment should