See Officers of the United States Within the Meaning of the Appointments Clause, 31 Op. O.L.C. 73, 122 (2007) -5- Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 48 Filed 07/30/18 Page 15 of 39 (“[A]lthough the holder of an office usually receives a commission, that characteristic too, like an oath or pay, is incidental rather than essential. . . . [I]t does not follow that a person not commissioned does not hold an office, or, conversely, that only officers have commissions.”). The Special Counsel next turns to § 515(a). That subsection states in its entirety: The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought. (Emphases added.) As an initial matter, much of Concord’s affirmative argument regarding the limiting language expressed in § 515(a) goes unrebutted. The Special Counsel does not assert that he was an “officer of the Department of Justice” at the time of his appointment. (Mem. 14).