Welfare v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 80 F.3d 796 (3d Cir. 1996) (Opp. 25), similarly argues that requiring a clear statement would “defeat the purpose of the relaxed requirements for ‘inferior officer’ appointments.” But that case did not involve anything like the issue raised here— whether a statute provided authority to the Attorney General to appoint a private attorney as a “special counsel” with the prosecutorial powers of a super-United States Attorney. And the statute before the Third Circuit in that case—42 U.S.C. § 913—gave the HHS Secretary “carte blanche” appointment power, broadly providing that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees[.]” 80 F.3d at 805. - 13 - Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 48 Filed 07/30/18 Page 23 of 39 each officer.” (Opp. 27). But that is not at all what Edmond says.