UC Health v. NLRB, 803 F.3d 669, 684 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (Edwards, J., concurring) (quoting Weyerhaeuser v. Hoyt, 219 U.S. 380, 394 (1911)). -4- Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 48 Filed 07/30/18 Page 14 of 39 legislative history indicating that Congress ever intended that these statutes could be used by an Attorney General to delegate his vast prosecutorial powers to a private attorney accountable to no elected official or the Judiciary. a. Section 515 does not vest the Attorney General with the authority to appoint a private attorney as an inferior officer. The Special Counsel starts with § 515(b). That subsection states in its entirety: Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney. The Special Counsel claims that the power to appoint a private attorney as an inferior officer is found in this subsection based on the following depiction: “Section 515(b) empowers the Attorney General to ‘commission[]’ attorneys who are ‘specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice’ as ‘special assistant[s] to the Attorney General’ or ‘special attorney[s].’” (Government’s Opposition (“Opp.”) 13, ECF No. 47) (brackets supplied by Special Counsel). This would seem compelling if it was true, but it is dead wrong. As demonstrated by the block quote above, that is not what § 515(b) says.