In general, federal agencies must provide members of the public with “[g]eneral notice” of proposed rulemaking. Id., § 553(b). After notice is given, the agency must “give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments . . . .” Id., § 553(c). An agency must respond to any significant comments it receives before finalizing the rule. See Perez v. Mortg. Bankers Ass’n, 135 S. Ct. 1199, 1203 (2015).