To 18 the contrary, the Department has consistently emphasized that its actions are taken only 19 pursuant to its authority to regulate the United States’ system of export controls, not domestic 20 activity. Significantly, the provisions cited above of the Gun Control Act, 18 U.S.C. § 922 and 21 subparts, remain in force, as do the protections for State law legislated by Congress in the Gun 22 Control Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 927 (“Effect on state law”). 12 Thus, the State laws invoked by 23 Plaintiffs remain unaffected by the Settlement Agreement. 24 12 25 26 27 18 U.S.C. § 927 provides that: No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together Opposition to Motion for TRO United States Department of Justice (No. 2:18-cv-1115-RSL) – 16 Civil Division, Federal Programs Branch 20 Massachusetts Ave.