Fiske had been appointed by General Reno. It is truly baffling how you can fail to appreciate the fundamental need to keep your profile low, your public comments discreet, and every appearance nonpartisan. The magazine article portrays you as engaging in considerable hand-wringing over the delays in the investigation, as it crawls into its fourth year. I, of course, completely agree that the interests of the country, your office, and all those who may be under investigation are best served by a comprehensive but prompt investigation. Indeed, Sec. 593(b) (2) of the independent counsel statute provides that the Special Division will only appoint as independent counsel someone who "will conduct the investigation and any prosecution in a prompt, responsible, and cost-effective manner." The law further requires that the individual appointed IC "will serve to the extent necessary to complete the investigation and any prosecution without undue delay." Ibid. Some delay, of course, is inherent in every criminal investigation.