In Lee, this Court likewise quashed a subpoena issued to a reporter, seeking “statements, notes, tape recordings, records, reports, files, correspondence, CDs, summaries, dates, telephone records, and transcripts” relating to stories published by the Elkhart Truth. Id., 2013 WL 1754977 2 Federal public policy is in accord. See, “Policy regarding obtaining information from, or records of, members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media,” codified at 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (“safeguarding the essential role of the free press in fostering government accountability and an open society” is to be considered in “determining whether to seek information from, or records of, members of the news media”). 9 USDC IN/ND case 3:17-cv-00834-PPS-MGG document 40 filed 07/26/18 page 10 of 13 at *4. The court found that the proponent had failed to “demonstrate why he needs the information [or] how the information sought is relevant” and had not shown that the information “cannot be obtained from other