These roles fall into three categories. Presidential Election, Referendums,and Certification. I hope this is of help to you. Presidential Elections In Maryland, there are two ways that a U.S. Presidential candidate may have his or her name placed on the primary election ballot. 1) The first method is a determination by the Secretary of State as provided by Election Law Article, §8-502 of the Annotated Code of Maryland. It specifically provides that "[t]he Secretary ofState shall certify the name of a presidential candidate on the ballot when the Secretary has determined, in the Secretary's sole discretion and consistent with party rules, that the candidate's candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the news media throughout the United States or in Maryland. 2) The second method for a U.S. Presidential candidate to be placed on the primary election ballot is through the petition process. This is for Presidential candidates who have not obtained a sufficient level of media recognition to be selected by the Secretary of State.