Id. ¶ 12. 3 The TVPRA 4 5 35. In 2008, Congress recognized the vulnerability of unaccompanied children and created 6 special statutory protections for these children through the TVPRA. The TVPRA provided 7 important protections for unaccompanied children. The TVPRA also codified portions of the 8 Flores Settlement, e.g. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A), requiring that an unaccompanied alien child 9 “shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child[.]” 10 11 36. The TVPRA also provided important legal venue for unaccompanied children. The 12 TVPRA gave USCIS initial jurisdiction of unaccompanied children’s asylum cases which allows 13 unaccompanied children to pursue their asylum claims in a non-adversarial, child-friendly 14 setting.