Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.160; SER 0839, ¶ 9. The non-traveled areas are usually completely closed to the public; they are to be accessed only by authorized WSDOT personnel and contractors performing construction and maintenance work. SER 0839, ¶ 12.2 WSDOT is responsible to the federal government for preserving the right of way free of installations or facilities that are not a part of the highway facility and are not consistent with its safe operation, maintenance, and use. 23 C.F.R. § 1.23 (requiring right of way to be “devoted exclusively to public highway purposes,” and charging state highway department with responsibility “for preserving such right of way free of all public and private installations, facilities, or encroachments . . . .”). SER 0840, ¶ 17. WSDOT also has a duty to maintain highways in a condition reasonably safe for ordinary travel. Keller v. City of Spokane, 146 Wn.2d 237, 254, 44 P.3d 845 (2002); Berglund v.