Const. art. IV, §2. 4 GENERAL ALLEGATIONS 15. Article V, Section 21 of the Colorado Constitution provides: Bill to contain but one subject – expressed in title. No bill, except general appropriations bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed. 16. House Bill 18-1306 was introduced in the Colorado House of Representatives on March 20, 2018, under the title “Concerning Ensuring Educational Stability for Students in Outof-Home Placement.”