PLAINTIFFS' FIRST AMENDED PETITION AND REQUEST FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - Page 19 8.3 Plaintiffs have no adequate remedy at law to correct the continuing deprivations of their constitutional rights by the Defendants' actions in violation of the Texas Constitution. IX. FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION: TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE - Chapter 106, Discrimination Because of Religion 9.1 Plaintiffs reincorporate and adopt by reference for all purposes each and every allegation contained in the preceding paragraphs and sections. 9.2 Section 106.001, et seq., of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that an employee of a political subdivision of the state may not, because of a person's religion, "refuse to permit the person to use facilities open to the public," "refuse to grant a benefit to the person," and/or "impose an unreasonable burden on the person." 9.3 Defendants' prohibition of Plaintiff Cheerleaders' use of banners or items containing a message from a religious viewpoint violates this statute. 9.4 Plaintiffs have no adequate remedy at law to