The School Board’s actions in filing the Petition constitute a classic “SLAPP” case. SLAPP stands for “Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation.” A SLAPP proceeding is 14 one in which a party seeks to silence and punish another for exercising their First Amendment rights by initiating a meritless legal claim, forcing them to expend time and money defending that right (and potentially dissuading them from exercising it in the future). To prevent such pernicious tactics, states nationwide have enacted “Anti-SLAPP” laws.4 Florida’s “Anti-SLAPP” law is found at § 768.295, Florida Statutes. The rationale supporting it is plain: “It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the right in Florida to exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues5 . . . as protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution . . . .” § 768.295(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).