See Local Gov't Code§ 143.089(£); Open Records Decision No. 562 at 6 ( 1990). Information relating to alleged misconduct or disciplina1y action taken must be removed from the police officer's civil service file if the police depruiment determines that there is insufficient evidence to sustain the charge of misconduct or that the disciplinruy action was taken without just cause. See Local Gov't Code§ 143.089(b)-(c). Section 143.089(g) authorizes a police department to maintain, for its own use, a separate and independent internal personnel file relating to a police officer. See id. § 143 .089(g). Section 143.089(g) provides as follows: A fire or police depruiment may maintain a personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the deprutment may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer. The department shall refer to the director or the director's designee a person or agency that requests information that is maintained in the fire fighter's or police officer's personnel file. Local Gov't Code § l 43.089(g). In City of San Antonio v.