OR2018-15663. X. Protective-Order Request 16. The disclosure of the requested information would constitute an improper disclosure of confidential information excepted from the Public Information Act. Chapter 552 of the Government Code authorizes the Court to issue a protective order preventing disclosure of the requested information pending a final determination by the Court. Section 552.322 states that "[i]n a suit filed under this chapter, the court may order that the information at issue may be discovered only under a protective order until a final determination is made." The City requests that this Court issue a protective order declaring that the information at issue is discoverable only under the protective order until the Court renders a final determination of the confidential nature of the information.