Plaintiff's Original Petition for Declaratory Judgment and Request for Protective Order Page4 13. Section 552.101 of the Texas Government Code excepts from required public disclosure information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision. Section 552.101 encompasses information protected by other statutes, such as section 143.089 of the Local Government Code. Section 143.089(g) authorizes a police department to maintain, for its own use, a separate and independent internal personnel file relating to a police officer. Section 143.089(g) provides as follows: A fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer. The department shall refer to the director or the director's designee a person or agency that requests information that is maintained in the fire fighter's or police officer's personnel file. In City of San Antonio v. Texas Attorney General, 851 S.W.2d 946 (Tex.