Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)’s first clause. 305. The second clause of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it unlawful for a person, “directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual … because of” a protected classification like transgender status. 306. Defendants’ interpretation and enforcement of Colo. Rev.