Stat. § 24-34-601(1). 31. Colorado considers Masterpiece Cakeshop a place of public accommodation under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(1). 32. The public-accommodation law defines “[s]exual orientation” as “an individual’s orientation toward heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, or transgender status or another individual’s perception thereof.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-301(7). 33. That law exempts some organizations from its requirements. For example, it does not apply to “a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious purposes.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(1). The law does not define “place that is principally used for religious purposes.” 34. The public-accommodation law allows a person to make some distinctions based on protected characteristics. For instance, it allows a person to “restrict admission to a place of public accommodation to individuals of one sex if such restriction has a bona fide relationship to the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a). 7 Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 8 of 52 35. That law created the Colorado Civil Rights Division (“Division”) to help implement its requirements. Colo. Rev.