Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(1). 38. The Director has the power and duty to appoint “investigators and other personnel … to carry out the functions and duties” of the Division. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2). 39. The Director also has the power and duty to “receive, investigate, and make determinations on charges alleging unfair or discriminatory practices” in violation of the publicaccommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2). 40. The public-accommodation law also created the Colorado Civil Rights Commission (“Commission”) within the Division. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(a). 41. The Commission includes “seven members appointed by the governor, with the consent of the senate … for terms of four years.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(b)(I). 42. The Commission has the power and duty “to adopt, publish, amend, and rescind rules” to help implement the public-accommodation law. Colo. Rev.