For 32 Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 33 of 52 example, they will explain that while Phillips will gladly create custom cakes for all people, including those who identify as transgender, he will not create custom cakes expressing that sex can be changed, that sex can be chosen, or that sex is determined by perceptions or feelings. 225. In those communications, Phillips and his legal representatives will also discuss the religious beliefs that compel Phillips not to express those messages. 226. But Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) forbids those sorts of communications. 227. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it unlawful for a person, “directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual … because of … sexual orientation,” which includes transgender status. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a). 228. This law also makes it illegal for a person, “directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates … that an individual’s patronage or presence at a place of public accommodation is unwelcome, objectionable, unacceptable, or undesirable because of … sexual orientation,” which includes transgender status. Colo. Rev.