to decline to associate with others for the purpose of engaging in expression, to be free from content and viewpoint discrimination, to be free from unconstitutional conditions, to be free from vague laws giving unbridled discretion to government officials, and to be free from overbroad laws regulating speech. 295. Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop engage in protected expression. 41 Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 42 of 52 296. Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop are constitutionally protected speakers when they create custom cakes that express messages. 297. The first clause of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it “unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of” a protected classification like transgender status, “the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation.” 298. Defendants’ interpretation and enforcement of Colo. Rev.