Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)’s second clause to prohibit Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop from speaking about their religious beliefs and the messages that they cannot express as a result of those religious beliefs. In particular, Defendants interpret that provision to prohibit Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop from announcing that they will not create custom cakes communicating that sex can be changed, that sex can be chosen, or that sex is determined by perceptions or feelings. Nor may Phillips or Masterpiece Cakeshop explain their religious reasons for declining to speak those messages. 308. The third clause of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it unlawful for a person, “directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates … that an individual’s 43 Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 44 of 52 patronage or presence at a place of public accommodation is unwelcome, objectionable, unacceptable, or undesirable because of” a protected characteristic like transgender status. 309. Defendants’ interpretation and enforcement of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)’s third clause infringes Phillips’s and Masterpiece Cakeshop’s First Amendment free-speech rights. 310. It does so because Colorado interprets Colo. Rev.