Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2). 39. The Director also has the power and duty to “receive, investigate, and make determinations on charges alleging unfair or discriminatory practices” in violation of the publicaccommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2). 40. The public-accommodation law also created the Colorado Civil Rights Commission (“Commission”) within the Division. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(a). 41. The Commission includes “seven members appointed by the governor, with the consent of the senate … for terms of four years.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(b)(I). 42. The Commission has the power and duty “to adopt, publish, amend, and rescind rules” to help implement the public-accommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-305(1)(a). 43. The Commission has the power and duty “[t]o investigate and study the existence, character, causes, and extent of unfair or discriminatory practices … and to formulate plans for the elimination of those practices by educational or other means.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34305(1)(c)(I). 8 Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 52 44. The Commission has the power and duty “[t]o hold hearings upon any complaint issued against a respondent … ; to subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance; to administer oaths and take … testimony … ; and to compel [a] respondent to produce for examination any books and papers” about matters in the complaint. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-305(1)(d)(I). 45. The Commission, a commissioner, the attorney general, or any person “claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice” may file a charge alleging a discriminatory or unfair practice with the Division. Colo.