(i) training personnel “as to 5 when they are and are not authorized to use CPNI”; (ii) establishing “a supervisory 6 review process regarding carrier compliance with the rules;” and (iii) filing annual 7 compliance certificates with the FCC. 47 CFR § 64.2009(b), (d), and (e). 9 1900 Avenue of the Stars, 21st Floor Los Angeles, California 90067-4590 The CPNI Rules require carriers to implement safeguards to 4 8 GREENBERG GLUSKER FIELDS CLAMAN & MACHTINGER LLP 27. 28. The CPNI Rules further require carriers to implement measures to prevent the disclosure of CPNI to unauthorized individuals. 47 CFR § 64.2010. 10 For example, “carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect 11 against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.” 47 CFR § 64.2010(a). 12 Moreover, “carriers must properly authenticate a customer prior to disclosing CPNI 13 based on customer-initiated telephone contact, online account access, or an in-store 14 visit.” Id. In the case of in-store access to CPNI, “[a] telecommunications carrier 15 may disclose CPNI to a customer who, at a carrier’s retail location, first presents to 16 the telecommunications carrier or its agent a valid photo ID matching the 17 customer’s account information.” 47 CFR § 64.2010(d) (emphasis added).