Such a claim is unfounded. Pursuant to the West Virginia Constitution, “The supreme court of appeals shall consist of five justices. A majority of the justices of the court shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.” W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 2. “When any justice is temporarily disqualified or unable to serve, the chief justice may assign a judge of a circuit court or of an intermediate appellate court to serve from time to time in his stead.” Id. West Virginia Rule of Appellate Procedure 33(h) also permits the chief justice to assign a justice or judge to serve in the place of the disqualified justice. If the underlying decision is vacated, the chief justice could replace Justice Walker for a vote on the petition for rehearing.