CPS should not agree to expunge a school’s findings that an adult has engaged in sexual misconduct with a child, or agree to keep a finding confidential.126 125 126 See U.S. Department of Education, Revised Sexual Harassment Guidance, 10. See also, 20 U.S.C. § 7926 (Prohibition on aiding and abetting sexual abuse) (effective December 10, 2015) (“A State, State educational agency, or local educational agency in the case of a local educational agency that receives Federal funds under this chapter shall have laws, regulations, or policies that prohibit any individual who is a school employee, contractor, or agent, or any State educational agency or local educational agency, from assisting a school employee, contractor, or agent in obtaining a new job, apart from the routine transmission of administrative and personnel files, if the individual or agency knows, or has probable cause to believe, that such school employee, contractor, or agent engaged in sexual misconduct regarding a minor or student in violation of the law.”). Page 90 CPS must enforce its policies and procedures for employee discipline. The punishments, however, should fit the “crime.”