Rather than negotiate amendments to their leases, those lessors prevailed on the West Virginia Legislature to modify the parties’ rights under those leases. 5 Case 1:18-cv-00072-IMK Document 1 Filed 04/12/18 Page 6 of 18 PageID #: 6 15. In 1982, the West Virginia Legislature enacted the Flat-Rate Statute. See W. Va. Code § 22-6-8. As reflected in the statute, the Legislature understood that the Contract Clause of the United States Constitution limits its authority to abrogate existing flat-rate leases, see id. § 226-8(a)(4), but it nevertheless sought “to prevent the extraction, production or marketing of oil or gas under a lease . . . providing a flat well royalty.” Id. § 22-6-8(b). In an attempt to circumvent the Contract Clause, the Legislature crafted a law with two components.