Holter caused CWU to hire an outside, private investigator, based upon such stale and unsubstantiated allegations. One must also wonder why Ms. Holter did not conduct the investigation internally to begin with, and Why she felt compelled to take personal charge of the investigation as CWU's contact person with the outside investigator. Whether CWU's 2006 investigation of Dr. Manweller complied with Title IX clearly involves answering a legal question. By law, therefore, CWU was required to have this issue handled by the Attorney General?s of?ce, pursuant to RCW 43.10.040, which states in part: "The attorney general shall also represent the state [including state-funded universities] . . . in all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings, and advise all of?cials, departments, boards, commissions, or agencies of the state in all matters involving legal or quasi legal questions, except those declared by law to be the duty of the prosecuting attorney of any county." Also casting a pall over Ms. Holter's and CWU's credibility in ordering and directing the investigation of Dr.