(C) If the Commission finds that the Government has properly invoked the classified information privilege pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(a)(1) and M.C.R.E. 505 and the military judge finds it necessary to authorize Defense discovery of or access to the information, the Commission must provide the Government with the opportunity “(A) to delete or withhold specified items of classified information; (B) to substitute a summary for classified information; or (C) to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information or material would tend to prove.” 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(b)(1); M.C.R.E. 505(f)(2). (D) The Commission must authorize the Government’s substitutions or summaries if they provide the Defense with “substantially the same ability to make defense as would discovery of or access to the specific classified information.” 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(b)(3); M.C.R.E. 505(f)(2)(C). Cf. United States v. Moussaoui, 382 F.3d 453, 477 (4th Cir. 2004) (“Thus, a substitution is an appropriate remedy when it will not materially disadvantage the [Accused].”) 4. Analysis. a.