Bower, 575 F.2d 499, 502 (5th Cir. 1978) (court ordered government to produce confidential informant for defense interview.) 101 See Bower, 575 F.2d at 502. Mr. Ali argues that the Commission has the authority to compel witnesses interviews under 10 U.S.C. 949j(a)(1), which provides that “Defense counsel in a military commission under this chapter shall have a reasonable opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence . . .” Mr. Ali also cites R.M.C. 701(j) as authority for the Commission to compel interviews and United States v. Stellato 74 M.J. 473, 484 (C.A.A.F. 2015); United States v. Killebrew, 9 M.J. 154, 160 (C.M.A. 1980); and United States v.