(2) Authorizing Discovery & Access: (A) The M.C.A. 2009 requires the Commission to limit the discovery of and access to classified information if the Government submits the appropriate declaration: (A) invoking the classified information privilege; (B) setting forth the potential damage to national security; and (C) signed by a “knowledgeable United States official with the authority to classify information.” 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(a)(1); M.C.R.E. 505(f)(1)(A). (B) If the Government files a declaration meeting these standards, the Commission “may not authorize the discovery of or access to such classified information unless the [Commission] determines that such classified information would be noncumulative, relevant, and helpful to a legally cognizable defense, rebuttal of the prosecution’s case, or to sentencing, in 97 The italicized words in paragraph 3 (Law) subsections are emphasis added by the Commission. 20 Appellate Exhibit 524LL Page 20 of 36 accordance with standards generally applicable to discovery of or access to classified information in Federal criminal cases.” 10 U.S.C. § 949p-4(a)(2); M.C.R.E. 505(f)(1)(B).