Employees may make disclosures to the EPA Office of the Inspector General through the EPA OIG Hotline at 888-546-8740.” This presentation evidently failed to note the rights of federal employees have to make disclosures to Congress. 5 U.S.C. § 7211, provides that: The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8), it is a violation of federal law to retaliate against whistleblowers.