In Nieman, the court considered whether section 230 would bar a civil claim for violation 24 of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO”), 18 U.S.C. § 1964, and 25 26 27 28 7 47 U.S.C. § 223 prohibits obscene or harassing telephone calls in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communications. 47 U.S.C. § 231, the Child Online Protection Act, prohibits the knowing making of a communications by means of the World Wide Web “for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes material that is harmful to minors.” 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1). 14 1 concluded that it was “unclear” whether it would do so. 2012 WL 3201931, at *9. The court 2 ultimately concluded that it need not resolve the issue, as the plaintiff had failed to state a RICO 3 claim. Id.