Treaty, Article 5( 1) ("The judicial or other competent authorities of the Requested State shall issue subpoenas, search warrants, or other orders necessary to execute [a] request"). Finally, the Treaty requires each party, upon request, to use its best efforts to keep a request and its contents confidential. Treaty, Article 5(5). 18 U.S.C. § 3512 6. When executing a treaty or non-treaty request for assistance from a foreign authority, an attorney for the government may file an application to obtain any requisite court orders under 18 U.S.C. § 3512. This section authorizes a federal court to issue such orders and provides in pertinent part: Upon application, duly authorized by an appropriate official of the Department of Justice, of an Attorney for the Government, a Federal judge may issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses, or in proceedings related to the prosecution of criminal offenses, including proceedings regarding forfeiture, sentencing, and restitution. * * * [A ]n application for execution of a request from a foreign authority under this section may be filed ... in the district in which a person who may be required to appear resides or is located or in which the documents or things to be produced are located. * * * The term "foreign authority" means a foreign judicial authority, a foreign authority responsible for the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses or for Case 0:17-mc-61725-WPD Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/30/2017 Page 5 of 9 proceedings related to the prosecution of