Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410 (1971)), or when there are “no judicially manageable standards . . . for judging how and when an agency should exercise its discretion.” Id. (citing Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985)). Defendants argue that the Census Act “contains no standards against which to assess the Secretary’s exercise of discretion, particularly with regard to a matter as fundamental as the form and content of the questionnaire itself.” ECF No. 24-1 at 36 (emphasis in original). Section 141(a) provides that: The Secretary shall . . . take a decennial census of population . . . in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys. In connection with any such census, the Secretary is authorized to obtain such other census information as necessary. 13 Plaintiffs allege, and Defendants do not dispute, that the Secretary’s March 2018 Report including the citizenship question constitutes final agency action.