ECF 11 at p. 25. The Debtor has not submitted any documentation that supports the claim that it resided in Maryland until November 2017. Accordingly, because the only evidence before the court is a statement under penalty of perjury that the Debtor ceased its residency in November 2016, the court concludes that venue is not proper in Maryland. III. Even if the court were to accept the Debtor’s unsubstantiated statement that it resided in Maryland until November 2017, the court still would transfer the case to the Southern District of Florida. Under 28 U.S.C. §1412, the court “may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. §1412. The court may transfer the case to any other district regardless of whether the case was filed in the proper district or in an improper district. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1014(a).