In July 1997, the ATF conducted an inspection of RSM’s inventory and records and discovered numerous deficiencies in RSM’s A&D Book, incorrectly or incompletely filled-out Form 4473s, and 45 missing firearms (that is, firearms which should have been on the premises based upon the records in the A&D Book but could not be found in the physical inventory). In November 1999, the ATF conducted another inspection and found more 1 The regulations speak of "acquisitions," and do not distinguish between firearms "acquired" for purposes of repair and those acquired for sale. 27 C.F.R. § 478.125 (e) ("The purchase or other acquisition of a firearm shall . . . be recorded not later than the close of the next business day following the date of such purchase or acquisition."); Shyda v. Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U. S. Dept. of Treasury 448 F. Supp. 409, 413 (D.D.C. 1977). See also Pinion Enterprises, Inc. v.