See Chertoff, 452 F.3d at 861. b. The Removed Topics Are Important To The Functioning Of Labor Organizations And The Fairness Of Collective Bargaining Negotiations Whether or not the right to bargain has been impermissibly reduced as a result of As an aside, each of these Orders puts way too much stock in the FSLMRS’s statements about an “effective” and “efficient” government, as a general matter. It is certainly true that that goal certainly reflects one key aspect of the careful balance that Congress was attempting to strike between management and labor. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(2) (suggesting that “the public interest demands the highest standards of employee performance”). But the overall thrust of the FSLMRS is unquestionably Congress’s stated belief that “labor organizations and colle ctive bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest[,]” id., rather than any concern that, by accommodating collective bargaining rights, government agencies were becoming ineffective or inefficient and thus not serving the public.