Moreover, far from being propelled by some abstract conviction that the scope of the right of collective bargaining needs to be reduced in order to achieve an effective and efficient federal workforce (as these Orders suggest), in the FSLMRS, Congress stated plainly what the statute means when it references “the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.” Id. § 7101(b). Section 7101(a)(1)(B) explains that “the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them” itself “contributes to the effective conduct of public business,” and section 7101(a)(2) indicates that “the continued development and implementation of modern and progress ive work practices” through collective bargaining “facilitate[s] and improve[s] employee performance and the efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.” Id. § 7101(a)(1)(B), (2) (emphasis added). 14 92 the removal of these matters from the realm of negotiation turns on more than just the number of matters the Orders remove from the ambit of collective bargaining discussions; it also depends on the relative importance of the subjects that the