See 5 U.S.C. § 7701; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3 (listing the various types of actions that the MSPB may hear). Among other things, the MSPB is specifically empowered to hear cases regarding the removal or reduction in grade of an employee “for unacceptable performance[,]” 5 U.S.C. § 4303, and cases involving an “adverse action taken against employees . . . based on misconduct[,]” Fausto, 484 U.S. at 446; see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513. The MSPB’s decisions are typically reviewable in the Federal Circuit. 5 U.S.C. § 7703. In the category of other sections of the United States Code that specifically address the President’s ability to regulate the civil service, section 3301 of Title 5 authorizes the President to “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the [E]xecutive [B]ranch as will best promote the efficiency of that service[,]” id. § 3301(1), and the President is also expressly authorized to “ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought[,]” id. § 3301(2). Similarly, section 7301 of Title 5 states that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the [E]xecutive [B]ranch.” Id.