The scope of the FLRA’s authority is laid out in the FSLM RS, and as a general matter, that agency can address and resolve particular issues of fact that arise under that statute—such as an agency’s or a union’s alleged violation of the statute’s prescriptions in the context of a given labor-related dispute. See 5 U.S.C. § 7105. Congress has specifically conferred upon the FLRA the power to issue orders that “require an agency or a labor organization to cease and desist from violations of” the FSLMRS, and the FLRA can also “require [the agency] to take any remed ial action [the FLRA] considers appropriate to carry out the policies of [the FSLMRS]. ” Id. § 7105(g)(3).