(Shea v. Board of Medical Examiners.(l978) 81 Cal.App.3d 564, 575.). 2 (DAVID JAMES SMITH, M.D.) ACCUSATION N0. 800-2015-013651 000Section 2266 of the Code states: ?The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes unpn?bs?onalconduct? 8. Section 725 of the Code states: Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs or treatment,?repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist, chiropractor, optometrist, speech-language. pathologist, or audiologist. Any person who engages in repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing or administering of drugs or treatment is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a ?ne of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than six hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term of not less than 60 days nor more than 180 days, or by both that ?ne and imprisonment. - A practitioner who has a medical basis for prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances shall not be subject to disciplinary action or prosecution under this section. No physician and surgeon shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this section for treating intractable pain in compliance with Section 2241.5.? 9. Section 4022 of the Code states: - ??Dangerous drug? or ?dangerous device? means any drug or device unsafe for self?use in humans or animals, and includes the following: Any drug that bears the legend: ?Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription,? ?Rx only,? or words of