In broad terms, the existing law ensures that covered public employees may have the right to form and join labor organizations, to bargain with the employer “relative to salaries and other conditions of employment,” and to have the results of that bargaining reduced to a written agreement. Sections 105.510–105.520, RSMo. (2017). Issues under the existing law “with respect to appropriateness of bargaining units and majority representative status” are resolved by the SBM. 27. The State’s existing public-sector labor law does not cover certain categories of public-sector employees. See section 105.510, RSMo. (exempting “police, deputy sheriffs, Missouri state highway patrolmen, Missouri National Guard, all teachers of all Missouri schools, colleges and universities”) (2017). Nevertheless, those employees and their chosen union representatives enjoy all of the rights guaranteed under Art.