However, the Commission has advised that such a corporation may only make contributions, expenditures or disbursements in connection with federal elections if 12 The statute cross-references the definition of “foreign principal” at 22 U.S.C. § 611(b), which defines “foreign principal” to include “a partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(b)(3). 6 Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 61-2 Filed 08/29/18 Page 8 of 15 the decision-making process is entirely controlled by U.S. citizens. AO 2000-17 (Extendicare Health Services, Inc.); AO 2006-15 (TransCanada).