person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A)(i). 9 Schwarz and Fang, supra note 1. Id. 11 Id.; see also Oregon Secretary of State, “Campaign Finance Transactions,” https://secure.sos.state.or.us/orestar/gotoPublicTransactionSearch.do (search “Contributor/Payee Information”). 10 5 Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 61-2 Filed 08/29/18 Page 7 of 15 14. “Foreign national” is defined as (1) a “foreign principal,” such as a foreign corporation, 12 and (2) “an individual who is not a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States.” 52 U.S.C. § 30121(b)(1-2). 15. The Commission has promulgated regulations at 11 C.F.R. § 110.20 implementing the statutory foreign national contribution ban. Those regulations provide that “a foreign national shall not, directly or indirectly, make a contribution or a donation of money or other thing of value, or expressly or impliedly promise to make a contribution or a donation, in connection with any Federal, State, or local election,” id. § 110.20(b), and that “a foreign national shall not, directly or indirectly, make any expenditure, independent expenditure, or disbursement in connection with any Federal, State, or local election,” id. § 110.20(f). 16. Commission regulations additionally provide that: A foreign national shall not direct, dictate, control, or directly or indirectly participate in the decision-making process of any person, such as a corporation … with regard to such person’s Federal or non-Federal