national directly or indirectly making a contribution in connection with a Federal, State or local election, 52 U.S.C. § 30121(a)(1). 15 16 17 Schwarz and Fang, supra note 1; SingHaiyi Annual Report 2016. Schwarz and Fang, supra note 1. Id. 9 Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 61-2 Filed 08/29/18 Page 11 of 15 APIC HAS VIOLATED THE BAN ON PROVIDING SUBSTANTIAL ASSISTANCE TO FOREIGN NATIONALS MAKING CONTRIBUTIONS 29. Commission regulations prohibit a person from knowingly providing substantial assistance in the making of a foreign national contribution, donation, expenditure or disbursement. 11 C.F.R. § 110.20(h)(1). “Substantial assistance” refers to “active involvement…with an intent to facilitate successful completion of the transaction.” 67 Fed. Reg. 69945-6. The provision of substantial assistance is made “knowingly” if a person “has actual knowledge that the source of the funds solicited, accepted, or received is a foreign national.” Id. § 110.20(a)(4)(i). 30. If the U.S. subsidiary of a foreign corporation has a board of directors that includes foreign nationals, it must take affirmative steps to guarantee that those foreign nationals cannot directly or indirectly participate in the decision-making process concerning the