AO 2000-17. 14 The “solicit” definition at 11 C.F.R. § 300.2(m) is the relevant definition for section 110.20. See 11 C.F.R. § 110.20(a)(6). 7 Case 1:18-cr-00032-DLF Document 61-2 Filed 08/29/18 Page 9 of 15 foreign national contribution “with an intent to facilitate successful completion of the transaction.” 67 Fed. Reg. 69945-6 (Nov. 19, 2002). 20. A solicitation or the provision of substantial assistance under 11 C.F.R. § 110.20 is made “knowingly” if a person “has actual knowledge that the source of the funds solicited, accepted, or received is a foreign national,” id. § 110.20(a)(4)(i), or is “aware of facts that would lead a reasonable person to conclude that there is a substantial probability that the source of the funds solicited, accepted or received is a foreign national,” id. § 110.20(a)(4)(ii).