L0, supra, 116 Hawai?i at 26. Thus, mandamus is appropriate here because the Circuit Court has refused to exercise its proper jurisdiction. In Interest ofDoe, 67 Haw. 466, 469, 691 P.2d 1163, 1165 (1984) (?mandamus is called for because the nature of the relief granted, infra, will be to require an inferior tribunal to act in accordance with its prescribed powers?). II. The Circuit Court Had Proper Jurisdiction Over This Matter. The Circuit Court had jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to HRS section 661-1 which states, in pertinent part, that: The several circuit courts of the State . . . have original jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters, and unless otherwise provided law, shall determine all questions of fact involved without the intervention of a jury. 14 (1) All claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State; or upon any regulation of an executive department; or upon any contract, expressed or implied, with the State, and all claims which may be referred to any such court by the legislature. . . . HRS section 26-11 establishes the University of Hawai?i as an administrative agency of the State. The University?s Answer asserts the af?rmative defense of the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers? Compensation Law.