Id. at 420, 974 P.2d at 60. However, a dissenting member of the LIRAB opined: The Board, at this juncture, does not have jurisdiction to render an opinion or decision in this particular case. Jurisdiction in a workers? compensation case vests upon the director only when a claim for bene?ts is ?led by an employee. In the absence of such a claim, the director may not, motu proprio, initiate an investigation and render a decision. If the director does not have jurisdiction to render a ruling or decision, neither does the Board. As Section 386-86, Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides inter alia: If a claim for compensation is made, the director shall make such further investigation as deemed necessary and render a decision within sixty days after the conclusion of the hearing awarding or denying compensation, stating the ?ndings of fact and conclusions of law (Emphasis Obviously, the ?ling of a claim is a condition precedent before the director can initiate the necessary investigation and render a decision in a compensation case. Here, no such claim for compensation has ever been ?led. See also Leinaala g. Kekauoha v.