The University is a recipient of financial assistance from the Department. Therefore, OCR has jurisdictional authority to investigate this complaint under Title 1X. The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. 106.71, incorporates by reference 34 C.F.R. 100.7(c) of the regulation implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d ct seg. which provides that: No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten. coerce or discriminate against any individual {or the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by regulations enforced by OCR or because one has made a complaint. testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing held in connection with a complaint. Because OCR has determined that it has jurisdiction and that the allegation was filed in a timely manner, it is opening Allegation 2 for investigation.