USCIS is instructive. 133 F. Supp. 3d 234 (D.D.C. 2015). In response to a Freedom of 6 Information Act (“FOIA”) request by one of Plaintiffs’ counsel, USCIS withheld similar 7 information from USCIS CARRP policy and operational guidance 7 under FOIA Exemption 7E, 8 which protects records that would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement 9 investigations. 8 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7)(E) (Exemption 7E affords protection to law enforcement 10 information that “would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement investigations 11 or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions 12 if such disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law.”). The ACLU 13 challenged USCIS’s withholding of the documents under FOIA Exemption 7E. ACLU of S. 14 Calif., 133 F. Supp. 3d. at 234 (noting the ACLU is “challenging [USCIS’s] search and 15 withholdings in response to ACLU’s May 17, 2012 FOIA request.