OCR is responsible for enforcing Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (Title IX), 20 U.S.C. § J 681 1 et seq, and its implementing regulation, at 34 C.F.R. Part 106, which prohibit discrimination on the basis of .sexin any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. Additionally, the regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 1 incorporates hy reference 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) of the regulation implementing Tille VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VI), which provides that: No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by [regulations enforced by OCR] or because [one] has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part. The University is a recipient of Federal financial assistance from the Department.