Additionally, the regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.71, incorporates hy reference 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(c) of the regulation implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VI), which provides that: No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by [regulations enforced by OCR] or because [one] has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part. The University is a recipient of Federal financial assistance from the Department.