See 8 U.S.C. 15 § 1157(c)(1) (“[T]he [Secretary of Homeland Security] may, in the [Secretary’s] discretion and 16 pursuant to such regulations as the [Secretary] may prescribe, admit any refugee . . . .” (emphasis 17 added)); Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 294 n.26 (1981) (“‘may’ expressly recognizes substantial 18 discretion”); see also Part II.A.1, infra. For that separate reason, Plaintiffs’ APA claims are 19 foreclosed. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (“This chapter applies . . . except to the extent that . . . (2) 20 agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”). 21 II. PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS ARE NOT LIKELY TO SUCCEED ON THE MERITS 22 While Plaintiffs’ motion challenges both provisions of the Joint Memorandum, they press 23 four claims against only the SAO provision, and not the following-to-join provision.