The addition of these countries does not alter the fact that well in excess of 99 percent of the individuals barred under the September 24 Proclamation are from Muslim-majority countries. 8. On its face, the September 24 Proclamation violates the anti-discrimination provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965 (INA) 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a). That statute provides that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth or place of residence.” On its face, the September 24 Proclamation discriminates against Iranians (and the other listed countries) in the issuance of visas based on their nationality, place of birth, and/or place of residence.