(See JFS Resp. at 16-17.) ORDER - 51 Case Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC 2:17-cv-00178-JLRDocument Document 135-1 92 Filed Filed12/23/17 01/03/18 Page Page52 131 ofof 65173 1 assert that the authority granted in 6 U.S.C. § 202(4) over entry into the United States 2 “necessarily encompasses authority to restrict entry.” (JFS Resp. at 16.) They assert that 3 this is all that the SAO provisions do—restrict entry for all refugees from SAO countries. 4 Defendants also rely on 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1), which states: 5 7 [The Secretary] may, in the [Secretary’s] discretion and pursuant to such regulations as the [Secretary] may prescribe, admit any refugee who is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, is determined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United States, and is admissible . . . as an immigrant under this chapter. 8 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c).26 Defendants argue that the permissive language in this section 9 invests the Secretary with the discretion to admit any refugee and thus implicitly also 6 10 confers the discretion to exclude any refugee without time limitation. 11 But taking Defendants’ position to its logical end, the court would be required to 12 conclude that these two statutory provisions provide the Secretary with the authority to 13 exclude all refugees, and indeed—in the case of 6 U.S.C. § 202(4)—all immigrants from 14 admission to the country. When the court asked in oral argument for Defendants to 15 provide some limiting principle that would avoid this result, they could not. This cannot 16 be what Congress intended when it drafted these two provisions. 17 Congress’s stated purpose in passing the Refugee Act of 1980 was as follows: 18 The objectives of this Act are to provide a permanent and systematic procedure for the admission to this country of refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States and to provide comprehensive and uniform provisions for the effective resettlement and absorption of those refugees who are admitted. 19 20 21 22 26 See supra note 21. ORDER - 52 Case Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC 2:17-cv-00178-JLRDocument Document 135-1 92 Filed Filed12/23/17 01/03/18 Page Page53 132 ofof