(See Agency Memo at 2.) In 9 their briefing and argument to the court, Defendants point to two INA provisions as 10 underpinning the suspension—6 U.S.C. § 202(4) and 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(1).25 (See JFS 11 Resp. at 16.) The court addresses each of these statutory grounds and finds neither to 12 confer the necessary authority. See La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 13 (1986) (“[A]n agency literally has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress confers 14 power upon it.”). 15 Section 202(4) of Title 6 states that the Secretary of DHS is responsible for 16 “[e]stablishing and administering rules . . . governing the granting of visas or other forms 17 of permission, including parole, to enter the United States to individuals who are not a 18 citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States.” (JFS 19 Resp. at 16 (quoting 6 U.S.C. § 202(4)).)