See RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated Bank, 566 U.S. 639, 645 (2012) (“It is a commonplace of statutory construction that the specific governs the general.” (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)). Section 1185(a) does not serve as a ground for reversal of the district court’s conclusion on Plaintiffs’ likelihood of success. 4. Section 1152(a)(1)(A)’s Prohibition on National Origin Discrimination Next, we consider the impact of 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) on the President’s authority to issue the Proclamation. Section 1152(a) states: [N]o person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). 52 Case 1:17-cv-00255-TSC Document 135-1 Filed 01/03/18 Page 55 of 173 The Government argues that the district court erred by reading § 1152(a)(1)(A) to limit the President’s authority under § 1182(f), and that § 1152(a)(1)(A) has never been used as a