Paradise v. City of Minneapolis, 297 N.W.2d 152, 155 (Minn. 1980). In 1 27-CR-18-6859 Filed in Fourth Judicial District Court 8/15/2018 2:58 PM Hennepin County, MN this case, the entire record does not support the complaint's allegation that Officer Noor committed the crimes charged. Count 1 – Murder in the Third Degree Count 1 charges Officer Noor with Murder in the Third Degree in violation of Minnesota Statute section 609.195, subdivision (a). Murder in the Third Degree in relevant part reads: (a) Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years. MINN. STAT. § 609.195, subd. (a). The acts that actually constitute Third-Degree Murder are not well defined. Courts in Minnesota have attempted to define the concept at the heart of Third-Degree Murder, the depraved mind, since the beginning of statehood.