Contrary to the law he did not act with a depraved mind and directed his single shot at a specific person. 9 27-CR-18-6859 Filed in Fourth Judicial District Court 8/15/2018 2:58 PM Hennepin County, MN Count 2 – Manslaughter in the Second Degree Count 2 charges Officer Noor with Manslaughter in the Second Degree, Culpable Negligence Creating Unreasonable Risk in violation of Minnesota Statute section 609.205, subdivision (1). Manslaughter in the Second Degree in relevant part reads: A person who causes the death of another by any of the following means is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both: (1) by the person's culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another; MINN. STAT. § 609.205, subd. (1). Minnesota Criminal Jury Instruction 11.56, in relevant part instructs, Second, the defendant caused the death, by culpable negligence, whereby the defendant created an unreasonable risk and consciously took a chance of causing death or great bodily harm. “Culpable negligence” is intentional conduct that the defendant may not have intended to be harmful, but that an ordinary and reasonably prudent person would recognize as involving a strong probability of injury to others. In State v.