Gifford, 75 M.J. 140 (C.A.A.F. 2016) (finding that at least recklessness is required for an accused to be found guilty of violating a lawful general order under Article 92, UCMJ). While Article 37(a), UCMJ, is not itself a punitive article, its title, “Unlawfully influencing action of court,” makes clear that attempting “to coerce, or, by any unauthorized means, influence” is unlawful. This would, in turn, seem to require some mens rea. By way of example, an act of unlawful influence could be prosecuted as “[n]oncompliance with procedural rules” under Article 98, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 898. And the text of Article 98, UCMJ, specifies that the mens rea requirement necessary for a violation is specific intent: “Any person subject to this chapter who — (2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this chapter regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” 5 United States v.