Analysis Savitt violated Florida Probate Code by attempting to collect an unreasonable fee as a curator. Section 733.501, Fla. Stat. mandates that curator fees be reasonable but does allow the court to consider Section 733.617, Fla. Stat. Section 733.501 (3), Fla. Stat. states, ?Curators shall be allowed reasonable compensation for their services, and the court may consider the provisions of s. 733.617.? Section 733.617, Fla. Stat. states: (1) A personal representative shall be entitled to a commissiOn payable from the estate assets without court order as compensation for ordinary services. The commission shall be based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and theincome earned by the estate during administration. (2) A commission computed on the compensable value of the estate is presumed to be reasonable compensation for a personal representative in formal administration as folloWs: At the rate of 3 percent for the ?rst $1 million. At the rate of 2.5 percent for all above $1 million and not exceeding $5 million. Hark?s involvement as an attorney of record in a guardianship proceedings ultimately steered the appointment of Savitt as the guardian. The concern was substantiated.