The Court’s 1991 order also established a compensation cap for Senior Status Judges. While the Court wanted to incentivize retired judges to accept these appointments to senior status, neither the Court, nor the Legislature, desired for retired judges to earn more than active Circuit Court Judges. Therefore, the court established a compensation cap and wrote, “… the per diem and retirement compensation of a retired judge, admitted to senior status shall not exceed the salary of a sitting judge.” W.Va. Code §51-9-10 mirrors the Court’s 1991 Administrative Order on Retired Judges Admitted to Senior Status by indicating, “…the per diem and retirement compensation of a senior judge shall not exceed the salary of a sitting judge...” The salaries for judges are set by the Legislature in statute. W.Va. Code §51-2-13 sets the salary of a sitting Circuit Court Judge.