ADRS Case No. 18-1118. Please find enclosed with this letter a Covenant Not to Sue Plaintiff concerning the Confidential Settlement Agreement. This Covenant Not to Sue divests the District Court of subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief. See 10B Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure, Civil 3d, §2757; Paramount Pictures Corp. v. RePlayTV, 298 F. Supp. 2d 921, 924-927 (C.D. Cal. 2002). Because of this, we believe Plaintiff should immediately dismiss said claim. California Civil Code §1691 provides that a party wishing to rescind a contract must “promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind,”do two things to effect that rescission: “[g]ive notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and [¶] … [r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.” See also Village Case 2:18-cv-02217-SJO-FFM Document 79 Filed 09/07/18 Page 5 of 6 Page ID #:2085 September 7, 2018 Page 2 Northridge Homeowner’s Assn. v.