Someone is leaking.” 4. The Government Need Not Prove that the Defendant Worked for an “Intelligence Operation.” The defendant also argues that the government’s case is weak because it does not allege that the defendant worked for an “intelligence operation of the Russian Federation.” ECF No. 231 at 6. It is not an element of any of the charged offenses that the defendant worked for a foreign intelligence operation. All that the government must prove is that the defendant acted in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without notification to the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). “Agent of a foreign government” is defined as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.” § 951(d).