It does not place this supervisory responsibility upon the Chief Justice alone, but upon the Court collectively, as a whole . Whether Respondent felt able or effective in the administration of the Court and its subordinate bodies is not for us to decide, but we do contend that she had that duty to act and to supervise subordinate Courts as a member of the Court, and that the extent to wh ich she failed to effectively perform that duty is a fit subject for the consideration of the Senate. Art. IV, §9 of the W Va. Constitution enumerates that "the House of Delegates shall have the sole power of impeachment ... [and] the Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments. " We believe , under the Separation of Powers doctrine, that it is the sole province of those leg islative bodies to determine for themselves what are and are not impeachable offenses and to determine the manner in which they shall be presented.